Whitley County students visit Manchester University for a day on campus.

The Whitley County Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship was established in 1998 by Lilly Endowment Inc. to help raise the level of educational attainment in Indiana. The scholarship covers full tuition and $800 per year for books and equipment for four years. To qualify you must meet the following:

                      • Be a Whitley County resident for 12 months prior to the date of this application.
                      • Graduate with diploma from an accredited Indiana High School and plan to pursue a full-time baccalaureate course of study at an accredited public or private college or university in Indiana.
                      • Have financial need.
                      • Demonstrate pride in the community, responsibility, perseverance, self-esteem, and the desire to contribute to Whitley County through work or volunteerism.

Please carefully review your completed application before submitting it to the Foundation to ensure that all required documents have been included.

Application will be ready after June 24, 2017!

Due Date – September 22, 2017

To see all the online applications:  Click here.

Past Whitley County Lilly Scholars


Holden Schaefer, Columbia City High School, 2017

Lauren Rainey, Columbia City High School, 2016

Lyndsey Brommer, Columbia City High School, 2015

Riley Fry, Columbia City High School, 2014

Chandler Brown, Churubusco, 2013

Dylan Cozad, Whitko, 2012

Trevor Maggart, Columbia City High School, 2011

Alexandar Parker, Columbia City High School, 2010

Christin Rethlake, Columbia City High School, 2010

Tiffany Lefever, Churubusco, 2009

Shannon Kauffman, Columbia City High School, 2009

Callie Duggins, Whitko, 2007

Jenna Walters, Columbia City High School, 2008

Natosha Wood, Columbia City High School, 2008

Josh Andreas, Columbia City High School, 2007

Carly Hively, Columbia City High School, 2006

Josh Licata, Whitko, 2006

Kelsie Murray, Churubusco, 2005

Lindsay Wymer, Columbia City High School, 2005

Scott Andreas, Columbia City High School, 2004

Ben Goodin, Columbia City High School, 2004

Jami Heaston, Columbia City High School, 2004

Josh Strader, Columbia City High School, 2003

Emily Shearer, Columbia City High School, 2003

Michelle Shiriaev, Churubusco, 2003

Garrett Bassett, Columbia City High School, 2002

Ryan Kreider, Columbia City High School, 2002

Kelly Herron, Churubusco, 2002

Kristen Bingley, Whitko, 2001

Marc Bowser, Churubusco, 2001

Ryan Doster, Churubusco, 2001

Matthew Brandt, Churubusco, 2000

Colby McDevitt, Columbia City High School, 2000

Wade Jagger, Columbia City High School, 1999

Rebecca Moses, Churubusco, 1999

Trent Green, Churubusco, 1998